Lost Sheep race marshals - 1st Sept

With the dust settling on a successful KOTH race, we now need to turn our attention to The Lost Sheep middle distance race in Kenmare.

We need over 100 volunteers to make this national championship & national series race run successfully, and to our usual high standards.

Please register here:

Lost Sheep Marshal Registration

 

Verification

EGM/Club Constitution

The club committee recently decided to apply to the Revenue Commissioners for “tax exempt” status.  This decision was made to allow the club apply for a number of grants available to sports clubs.  In order to grant this “tax exempt” status the Revenue requires that certain clauses be inserted into the club constitution.  These clauses reference how the club conducts its financial affairs.  In order to insert these clauses into the constitution it will be necessary to have them approved by the members at an EGM.  We are proposing to hold this EGM prior to the presentation of prizes at the final TT on Tuesday 28th August at the Elm Tree.  We are also taking the opportunity of this EGM to add the post of Data Controller to the list of club officers as required by the recent GDPR legislation.  The amended constitution can be seen in this document.

 

 

 

Open Water Swim 16th Aug

There will be an open water swim at the Dock Beach, Kinsale this Thursday 16th August at 7:30pm.

Thanks to Adrian for Kayak support & Mark for timekeeping.

There will be both long and short swim courses with kayak safety in attendance.

Aquathon results 9th August

Completely new swim course for last week’s aquathon, round the 2 yellow bouys nearest the pontoon, but only adding on 1-200meters

As usual, we need safety & timekeeping marshals each night, so please contact John, Tadhg or Mark to organise:

Tadhg O’Leary oleary109@gmail.com
Mark Nolan mnolancel@gmail.com
John OShaughnessy shaughz@gmail.com

Results:

 

Name Swim L1 Swim L2 Run Total
Deirdre Quinlan 9.06 18.32 38.39
Mark Hartnett 10.1 20.37 36.2
Sinead Bennett 7.06 14.28 30.27
Darren McCann 9.32 19 33.07
Steven McSweeney 8.5 17.13 swim only
Kieran Kennedy 9:25 18.57 33.44
Roisin Burke 10.55 1 lap
John O’Connell 6.57 13.47 28.4
Ruth O’Mahony 16:55 1 lap
Ber Bevan 12.3 1 lap
James Bevan 8.25 18.05 38.48
David Bevan 7.45 16.13 30.38
Thomas Massip 11.1 21.53 1 lap run
Daniel Gallagher 10.48 21.4
Michael Scannell 10.4 20.16
Amy Wolfe 6.54 13.37

Track Session Wednesday 15th August

Keeping the sequence, we are moving on to 800s again this week.  800m repetitions with 400m recovery jog.  Good progression last week on the 400s from earlier in the season and remarkable consistency across the full set, hopefully we can get a repeat for the 8s.  Weather will probably be a bit worse than we have been used to across this summer  but shouldn’t deter the serious athletes!  Meet at the usual time, 7:00pm on the Sonia O’Sullivan track in the UCC Grounds on the Mardyke.

 

 

Session

Easy warm up

Dynamic Stretch

Strides

6 x 800m with easy 400m recovery jog

Cool down

Sunday Cycle 12th August

Southwesterly winds, may be some drizzle, mild enough though.
Expect there will be a few racing in Fermoy, so numbers may be low…
A few routes proposed here anyways, what transpires will depend on who turns up and energy levels!

Leaving City hall @ 9am.

Short 55k with 560m climbing
Intermediate 74km with 800m climbing
Long 101km 1100m climbing 😉

The groups will split at city hall by ability (and depending on numbers), please seed yourself accordingly and ensure you are in the correct group for maximum enjoyment!
All guests must sign the sign-in sheet for insurance purposes.
All participants must read and comply with our cycling code of conduct.

Group 1: Shorter route: average pace 23-24km/hr
Group 2: Intermediate 1: average pace 24-26km/hr
Group 3: Intermediate 2: average pace 26-28km/hr
Group 4: Fast/longer: average pace 28km/hr+

TT results 7th August

Strong headwind on the first leg made for a quick return on last Tuesday’s TT, well done everyone.

The TT is open to both TI & CI members, timekeeping is also open to CI members.

Thanks to the timekeepers: Sally Drennan, Alanna Drennan, John Carey

We need more timekeepers for the next few weeks!! Please volunteer, as we will have to cancel the TT if we have no timekeepers.

If someone has agreed to do timekeeping, but cannot make it, please let Keith or Ciaran know.

Please contact Ciaran O’ Callaghan or Keith Fortune to let them know when you will be doing timekeeping at the following:
ciarandocallaghan@gmail.com keith.fortune@hotmail.com 087 9358472

Name Time
Ann Payne 29.38
Tim O’ Sullivan 25.35
Kevin Downey 29.54
Emer O’ Leary 27.18
Caroline Kilty 25.17
Catherine Redmond 23.21
Michael Scannell 24.10
Lorna Wolfe 23.15
Tomas Kenefick 21.08
Kieran Kennedy 24.00
Tom Mulqueen 20.52
Brendan O’ Neill 24.38
Tom OConnor 24.46
Jerry O’ Sullivan 22.12
Owen Mullowney 19.08
Niall Hickman 20.53
Ciaran O’ Callaghan 21.51
Sean Finn 20.39
Peter & John (tandem) 22.16
Michael Corkery 19.20
Neil Creedon 21.24
Michelle Manning 24.39
Ciaran Slattery 19.34
Ed O’Mahony 21.16

Track Session Wednesday August 8th

Back to a very straight forward session this week 12 x 400m with 200m easy recovery jog. The fact that it is straight 400s should not make it easier.  People should know what they have been hitting for their 400 repeats over the summer and looking for improvement as the season moves on.

Meet at the Sonia O’Sullivan track in the UCC grounds on the Mardyke at 7:00pm

Session

Easy warm up

Dynamic stretch

Strides

12 x 400m with easy 200m recovery jog

Cool down

Aquathon 9th Aug

Next aquathon will be this Thursday 9th August. Weather should be dry, 16deg with a gentle breeze, high tide at 4:23

As usual, we need safety & timekeeping marshals on the night, so please contact John, Tadhg or Mark to organise:

Tadhg O’Leary oleary109@gmail.com
Mark Nolan mnolancel@gmail.com
John OShaughnessy shaughz@gmail.com

Hopefully Kinsale & Crosshaven Tri Clubs will join us, to add some extra competition fun to the event.

In the water for 7:30pm

 

Reminder: the last aquathon on the 23rd of August will be a fund raiser for Down Syndrome.

TT results 31 July

Tough/windy conditions for Tuesday’s TT. That didn’t matter to some people, with some great times set.

The TT is open to both TI & CI members, timekeeping is also open to CI members.

Thanks to the timekeepers: Anja Bergau, Emer O’Leary, John O’Connell & Shane Ryan

We need more timekeepers for the next few weeks!! Please volunteer, as we will have to cancel the TT if we have no timekeepers.

If someone has agreed to do timekeeping, but cannot make it, please let Keith or Ciaran know.

Please contact Ciaran O’ Callaghan or Keith Fortune to let them know when you will be doing timekeeping at the following:
ciarandocallaghan@gmail.com keith.fortune@hotmail.com 087 9358472

 

Name Time
Caroline Kilty 24.38
Ann Payne 35.50
Tim O’ Sullivan 26.17
Niall Hickman 20.55
Brid Normoyle 25.58
Catherine Redmond 22.40
Kieran Kennedy 23.30
Tom OConnor 23.28
David Scannell 20.20
Denis O’Sullivan 21.12
AJ Murphy 18.15
Sean Finn 20.14
Michael Corkery 19.11
Ciaran O’ Callaghan 21.35
Shane Bergin 21.33
Kevin Downey 31.08
Barry Morrison 21.05